Can I reopen a divorce decree to get spousal support after 8 years ...

State: 
Ohio
Question: 
Can I reopen a divorce decree to get spousal support after 8 years
Answer: 

According to Ohio Revised Code Section 3105.18 (E), if your divorce is granted on or after January 1, 1991, the court cannot modify the amount of spousal support or the terms of spousal support unless the court determines the circumstances of either spouse has changed and the court retains authority to modify the spousal support order. The court may find a change in circumstances if one spouse’s income increases, involuntary decreases, or living expenses have fluctuated significantly.

However, you should contact an attorney in your state to ask them to review your divorce decree. In most cases, spousal support and the court’s authority to modify support will be included in the decree.

Attorney: 
elizabethcarlsen
No votes yet

Author Information:

Share this
Custom Search

MEMBER LOGIN